Citronella essential oil is steam distilled from the grassy citronella plant grown in the tropical islands of the South Pacific and Asia. It has a rich, crisp lemony aroma that is widely used in insect repellents, though is also beneficial for clearing the mind and refreshing the room. When used in skin care products, this oil has antibacterial properties that are helpful in treating infections and reducing bacterial growths.
How to use
This may be used in a diffuser or added to carrier oil for direct application.
Reduce bacterial growth and aid healing of infection
Cymbopogon Nardus (Citronella) Essential Oil